Sala Danang · Location

Where Sala Danang Beach Hotel is: My Khe Beach, An Thuong and the airport

Sala Danang Beach Hotel is at 36–38 Lam Hoanh, An Hai ward, one block inland from My Khe Beach on Da Nang’s east bank, 5.5 km from the airport. The beach is a four-minute walk across Vo Nguyen Giap road; Hoi An’s old town is 32 km south and best reached by car.

Long curve of My Khe Beach seen from above, with the beach road, palms and the Son Tra peninsula at the far end

Facts checked October 2026 against the hotel’s published information.

How far everything is from Sala Danang

Distances measured from the hotel building along real roads and footpaths, closest first.

PlaceDistanceBy carOn foot
My Khe Beach promenade (crossing in front)0.3 km—4 min
East Sea Park (Bien Dong Park)0.8 km5 min12 min
Pham Van Dong beach junction1.0 km5 min14 min
An Thuong food streets1.5 km5–8 min21 min
Son Tra Night Market2.1 km7–10 min25 min
Museum of Cham Sculpture2.7 km8–10 min38 min
Dragon Bridge3.2 km10 min30 min
Han Market3.4 km10–12 min50 min
Da Nang railway station5.2 km12–15 min—
Da Nang International Airport5.5 km15–20 min—
Marble Mountains7.5 km15–20 min—
Ba Na Hills cable car station27 km40–50 min—
Hoi An old town (Japanese Bridge)32 km45–55 min—

Measured with OpenStreetMap routing, October 2026. Car times add a margin for lights and traffic; rush hours (7–8 am, 5–6:30 pm) can add 30–50%.

Getting to the hotel, and getting around

Arrivals curb at a Vietnamese airport terminal at dusk, with vans and cars waiting under the canopy

5.5 km · 15–20 min

From Da Nang International Airport

The hotel runs a free scheduled shuttle in a 16-seat van, up to ten guests a run: send your booking code, name, phone number and flight number in advance. Large listings give shuttle hours of 8:30 am to 1:30 am with 24 hours’ notice. A Grab car cost about VND 100,000–150,000 and a metered taxi VND 130,000–190,000 in August 2026.

Use the shuttle if your flight lands inside its hours and you booked ahead. Take a Grab if you land late or the shuttle is full.

Check rates for your dates →
Wide pedestrian crossing over a beach boulevard leading to a palm-lined seafront promenade in morning light

310 m · 4 min on foot

To My Khe Beach on foot

Walk to the end of Lam Hoanh and cross Vo Nguyen Giap, a busy dual carriageway, at the marked crossing almost opposite the hotel. The paved promenade has benches, ATMs and public toilets, and the sand starts right behind it.

Walk it if you want an early swim before the heat. Take care if you cross with children; traffic is fast and steady.

Check rates for your dates →
Lantern-lit lane of old yellow shophouses in a historic Vietnamese town at dusk

32 km · 45–55 min by car

Day trips: Hoi An and Ba Na Hills

Hoi An’s old town is 32 km south and the Ba Na Hills cable car station 27 km west. A Grab to Hoi An cost VND 250,000–400,000 one way in 2026; for a full day with waiting time, a private car agreed in advance is simpler.

Go by car if you want the evening lanterns and a late return. Skip it if you only have two nights; the beach is right here.

Check rates for your dates →

The location works for you? Check your dates

Prices move with the date and the room category, and the cancellation terms are shown beside each rate.

Getting around from Sala Danang

01

Cross at the marked crossing

Vo Nguyen Giap has several lanes in each direction. Use the zebra crossing almost opposite the hotel rather than cutting across between cars.

02

Order a Grab from the lane

Set the pickup at the hotel entrance on Lam Hoanh, not on the beach road, so the driver does not have to turn across traffic. The front desk is staffed around the clock.

03

Leave room for rush hour

Allow 25–30 minutes to the airport between 5 and 6:30 pm, and more during fireworks weekends, when roads near the river close.

Honest note

The hotel is not on the sand, and the walk to Han Market or Dragon Bridge takes 30–50 minutes in the heat, so most guests take a Grab for the city side. Lam Hoanh is a side street parallel to the beach road, quieter than the seafront but with hotels and small apartment blocks on every plot.

Questions about getting to Sala Danang

What address should I give a taxi for Sala Danang?

Use “Sala Danang Beach Hotel, 36 Lam Hoanh, An Hai, Da Nang”. Many drivers and apps still know the street under the old ward name, Phuoc My, Son Tra district, which changed in July 2025. Mapping apps sometimes list the lane as Kiet 227, so add “near My Khe Beach” if the driver hesitates.

Can you walk from Sala Danang to the An Thuong area?

Yes, if you do not mind 20 minutes on foot: An Thuong is about 1.5 km south along the back streets. In the evening the walk is pleasant once the heat drops; in the middle of the day a Grab takes five to eight minutes and costs little.

How far is Sala Danang from the Son Tra peninsula and Linh Ung Pagoda?

Linh Ung Pagoda at Bai But, home of the large Lady Buddha statue, is about 8.8 km away, 20–25 minutes by car, with free entry and opening hours of 6 am to 6 pm. The road climbs onto the peninsula, so it is not a walk; take a Grab or hire a car for the morning.

How do I get from Da Nang railway station to Sala Danang?

The station is 5.2 km west, 12–15 minutes by car across the river. Take a Grab or a metered taxi from the station forecourt. One large listing notes that a pickup from the station is charged, unlike the airport shuttle, so ask the hotel for the price if you want to be met.

How far is Sala Danang from the Marble Mountains?

About 7.5 km south along the coast road, 15–20 minutes by car. Entry to Thuy Son, the main mountain, was VND 40,000 per adult in January 2026, with an elevator for VND 15,000 one way, and the site opens from 7 am to 5:30 pm.

Can I get a Grab from Sala Danang late at night?

Usually, yes. Lam Hoanh sits between the beach road and the An Thuong side of town, where cars circulate until late. Order from the hotel entrance and wait inside the lobby; the front desk is open 24 hours and can call a metered taxi if an app car is slow to arrive.

Close to the sand, a short ride to everything else

If a four-minute walk to My Khe suits you, see which rooms are still free on your nights.